The CNIL, the French data protection authority, has fined Allocab €15,000 for not implementing sufficient security measures and retaining personal data for a length of time exceeding the...
Thailand’s e-payments masterplan, propelled by a range of regulatory reforms and infrastructure upgrades, is now well underway, with legal experts saying consumers have little cause for concern...
On March 2, 2017, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK data protection authority, published guidance on consent under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is open...
The Department of Personal Data Protection has launched a public consultation on the Personal Data Protection (Transfer of Personal Data to Places Outside Malaysia) Order 2017, which provides a...
Financial firms in the UK have appealed for additional guidance from regulators on cybersecurity, after a government report revealed nearly half of all businesses suffered at least one breach last...
The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (WP29) has announced a public consultation on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines on data protection impact assessments (DPIAs),...
Conflicts between incoming EU data protection laws and open banking are “overstated” and can be resolved, according to legal experts, who have urged firms not to let confusion hold back innovation...
The Department for Culture, Media & Sport is consulting on the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on which countries can exercise discretion. The regulation will...
On April 3, 2017 the Singaporean government passed amendments to the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act (Chapter 50A). The bill, which was introduced on March 9, 2017, amends and adds some...
On December 13, 2016, the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (WP29) adopted various General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines and FAQs on the right to data portability, data...
Payday loans giant Wonga is set to face regulatory action after cyber-criminals hacked more than 270,000 customers details in one of the UK’s biggest financial data breaches.
On April 6, 2017 the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published a discussion paper which discusses “certain aspects of profiling” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). ...
The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has fined Tech Mahindra S$10,000 for breach of its data intermediary obligation under Section 24 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)....
The Senate has authorised the Constitution, Legislation, Justice and Regulation Commission to discuss the bill on data protection presented on January 17, 2017 by senator Felipe Harboe, together...
EU lawmakers have slammed a deal that allows the free flow of personal data between the EU and the US, while experts say alternative arrangements for financial services present further...
Payments UK has published this report which examines the potential and consequences of the use of data and its storage in the payments industry. The report explains how important the use of data...

Pages