On August 11, 2017 the Central Bank of Russia approved National Standard of Russian Federation (GOST) R 57580.1-2017 "Security of financial (banking) operations. Data protection of financial...
On August 11, 2017 the European Banking Authority (EBA) published 12 indicators and underlying data from the 35 largest institutions in the EU, whose leverage ratio exposure measure exceeds €200bn...
On August 10, 2017 the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) announced that it had fined TalkTalk Telecom Group PLC £100,000 for breaches of the Data Protection Act, including for failing to...
There are concerns that financial institutions that rely on mainstream cloud services such as Amazon Web Services may fall foul of forthcoming European laws on data security.
Researchers have warned that cybercriminals will look to exploit the rise of open banking, as financial institutions adapt to the unique issues presented by the changing regulatory landscape.
The government has published a statement of intent on the future of data protection in the UK, as evidence mounts that many companies will be coming in under the wire for compliance.
On August 2, 2017 Roskomnadzor, the Federal Service for Supervision of Information Technologies and Mass Communications, published a draft order to establish procedures for interaction between the...
The Bundestag adopted the government’s draft of a new Federal Data Protection Act, based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation, on April 27, 2017. The new act, which retains the title ...
On July 27, 2017, the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore (PDPC) published a new guide on data sharing....
On July 27, 2017, the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) published a consultation on approaches to managing personal data in the digital economy....
The European Banking Authority (EBA) has launched a consultation on its draft guidelines, developed together with the European Central Bank (ECB), on the reporting of operational incidents under...
In preparation for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect in May 2018, PaymentsCompliance provides a summary on guidance from European and national data protection bodies...
Uncertainty still swirls around the movement of data between the UK and Europe after Brexit, according to a report published by the House of Lords' European Union select committee last Tuesday.
On July 18, 2017, the European Union Committee within the UK parliament published a report addressing the key implications of the UK’s withdrawal from the EU with regard to data protection...
Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway may transfer personal data to companies certified in the United States under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework without any further formalities. The EEA joint...
The Ministry of Justice has submitted a consultation on amendments to the Personal Data Act, which will implement EU privacy regulation in Norwegian law....

Pages