Status message

You have a new important message here.
The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679), also known as GDPR, will significantly increase the responsibilities and obligations for payments businesses in how they collect and...
On August 2, 2018, HM Treasury published a discussion paper analysing the economic value of data and the challenges related to enhanced data-driven innovation. The paper is the first of a series of...
On May 15, 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 of the Isle of Man entered into force under the order of the Council of Ministers. The act aims to enhance the protection of personal data and to...
On June 20, 2018, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport published a public consultation, in order to review the data controllers’ exemptions from paying charges to the Information...
On April 3, 2018, the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection launched a public consultation on a preliminary draft law implementing a number of the provisions of the General Data...
France’s data protection authority will be tasked with drafting guidelines on third-party access to non-payment accounts, after lawmakers failed to agree on broadening the scope of the revised...
New EU rules on data protection have had unintended consequences for firms fighting transaction laundering and fraud, due to restrictions placed on a global database seen as a critical resource by...
To help businesses comply with the GDPR, which applies across the European Union as of May 25, 2018, PaymentsCompliance provides a summary on guidance from European and national data protection...
The EU’s independent privacy watchdog has offered its interpretation of the interrelating issues between the revised Payment Services Directive (PSD2) and data protection requirements, amid...
On July 5, 2018 the Commission for Personal Data Protection issued clarification guidelines on when consent is not required for the processing of personal data, in line with the EU General Data...
On June 29, 2018, the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilysnet), in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice, published a guide on Article 25 (Data protection by design and by default) and...
The Netherlands is inching closer to implementing the revised Payment Services Directive (PSD2), after lawmakers tweaked the draft transposition law to give authority over data processing...
Consumer group Which? has called for greater oversight of banks’ application programming interfaces, amid concerns that open banking could open another front in the battle to protect individuals’...
EU authorities have urged financial institutions to “speed up their preparations” for Brexit, instructing them to communicate contingency plans to customers by the end of 2018.
On August 29, 2017, the Ministry of Justice released a draft implementation act introducing amendments to the current Hungarian legislation Act CXII of 2011 on the right to information, self...
The Ministry of Justice has introduced a draft law, the Law on Personal Data Processing, which will implement the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Latvia....

Pages